Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rd4
#1
Hi,

Can anyone tell me if the rd4 stereo requires a code to be input if the stereo is disconnected from the 12v power ?

Mark
Reply
#2
No as far as I know the RD3 and RD4 radio is coded to the chassis so if it works before you disconnect it you just re connect the battery and it will work.
Are we there yet????? Huh
Ex 1.6hdi van now 3 seater 1.4 multispace
Reply
#3
You will not need a code just put the battery back on the only thing you need to do is retune the radio . Smile
                                     Smile  It's too orangey for crow's It's just for me and my dog  Smile

                                                        Heart Heart Love a lot trust a few  Dodgy
 
                                                        

                                        
Reply
#4
Thanks guys, another concern sorted.

Mark

Sent from my BUSH 5 Android using Tapatalk
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:
  

Password:
  




[-]
Search
(Advanced Search)

[-]
Latest Threads
Recomend an inverter please
Last Post: lakeside
Today 07:24 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 18
B9 100,000 Service
Last Post: ron
Today 07:17 PM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 84
Permanent 12v cigarette lighter socket
Last Post: XTR90 Norfolk
Today 06:27 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 29
Hello From Glasgow
Last Post: Tomcat3
Today 06:23 PM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 52
Alloys
Last Post: XTR90 Norfolk
Today 06:13 PM
» Replies: 6
» Views: 651
Open tailgate from inside
Last Post: tartanrambo
Today 05:04 PM
» Replies: 16
» Views: 10016
Warm starting problems
Last Post: cancunia
Today 03:14 PM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 242
Suspension
Last Post: dumdum
Today 02:45 PM
» Replies: 4
» Views: 334
Berlingo camper
Last Post: cancunia
Today 01:47 PM
» Replies: 4
» Views: 522
1.9d Clutch replace.
Last Post: zaskar
Today 01:33 PM
» Replies: 4
» Views: 430

[-]
Recent Visitors
Locations of visitors to this page