Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Lost with Cruise control
#1
Hi everybody,
After reading almost all the treads about CC i finally... get lost!
My situation : Berlingo 1.6 HDi '07, o
genuine command with only cruise without speed limiter, activated in BSI and tested working trying the impulses through the lever (speed up, speed down and pause). On the road no response, neither in 4th gear over 50 km/h and 5th gear. I also tried with new cockpit, the one with the display for CC activation, following the parts number as per the thousands of tread found on the web. The cockpit doesn't work at all, all the lights are flashing and no indicators. When i clear the errors shown on Diagbox, it work for a secon and i can also see the mileage, but then, flash again. Should I give up? Thanks in advance for your help and suggestions.
Reply
#2
Answer to last question first - NO don't give up!

Two thoughts come to mind,
1 do you have all the parts needed (see below)?
2 more urgently, it sounds like your BSI has got messed up.

I can't help with 2 but I am sure others will be able to guide you through the steps. This is what needs resolving first I think.

While you work on that problem, you can make a double check of no.1:

There are a few parts your car must have for CC to work, as listed in earlier threads. Have you checked fully that you have them all?
  • Brake pedal switch
  • Clutch pedal switch
  • Cable operated gas pedal*
  • Original used CC stalk from a breaker, NOT one of the new clones, which do not work.
*As explained in other threads, your gas pedal must operate a cable (a bit like a bicycle brake cable) which goes through your firewall into the engine bay, if CC is to work. If instead it has four electric wires going through the firewall, CC will not be possible.

This problem you are having could be an issue with your "cockpit" - I think you mean what is called a cluster or instrument cluster here? I do have one with CC display as well but have not got round to fitting it (or CC) yet, so I have no direct experience to help. Hopefully others who do have experience can advise.

It is of course possible that you have bought a faulty cluster? One other forum member has recently got CC working with only the standard cluster. The CC works, but there is no display of what speed it is set to. He is happy with that. So maybe you can refit your original standard cluster, just to see if the new one is the problem. If you are lucky, CC will work with the old cluster. Or it will after the BSI has been fixed.

Once the BSI is fixed, first try resetting the car back to having no CC, as it was before you started. Now try reinstalling the new cluster but make no other changes. In theory, it should work okay except of course that there is no CC active. If that goes well, then your new cluster is good and you can start with the CC installation again.
53 1.4i MS MPV RIP
53 1.6 MS Desire RIP
08 C4GP 1.9 VTR+
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Gryffindor for this post:
  • Metamatix
Reply
#3
Did not quite understand if you changed your instrument cluster with the one with the small square CC LCD display. If you had done so, the BSI needs to be updated to instrument cluster with CC type 2. All is in this thread: https://www.berlingoforum.com/thread-16110.html

Instrument cluster display type 1 (NO CC LCD) and if this is switched to 2 in Diagbox/LExia/PP2000 you will get Christmas lights
Instrument cluster display type 2 (WITH CC LCD) and if this is switched to 1 in Diagbox/LExia/PP2000 you will get Christmas lights

The CC (1.6HDi M59) will only work with the instrument cluster with CC LCD. It will work without it, but the instrument cluster will not work. Check the thread, it is explained.
smile, you are alive! Peugeot Partner Escapade (same as M59, but with offroady-ish look) 2007, 1.6HDi 92
https://www.youtube.com/c/moremolecules
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to saskak for this post:
  • Metamatix
Reply
#4
Thanks for yours reply.
Actually i put again the original instrument, the one without the lcd,since the type 2 was flashing and not working. I've read the tread that you post me, but the problem is that i cannot see the option "cluster type 2"in lexia.
I've followed the instructions posted but i cannot find this" menu".
The lever is a genuine Citroen part, with code OE 6242Z9.
The cockpit is a genuine Citroen part, from a Berlingo same engine and year, but with CC lcd cluster,
part no. 9662744380
The function is activated in BSI and respond at the test, but is not working on driving.
I will better check for pedals.
Now, in order to "clean" the messed up BSI should i perform a reset of it? Can you please suggest the procedure to do it? Thank for your helpful support, a lot!
Reply
#5
(06-05-2021, 09:33 PM)Metamatix Wrote:  Thanks for yours reply.
Actually i put again the original instrument, the one without the lcd,since the type 2 was flashing and not working. I've read the tread that you post me, but the problem is that i cannot see the option "cluster type 2"in lexia.
I've followed the instructions posted but i cannot find this" menu".
The lever is a genuine Citroen part, with code OE 6242Z9.
The cockpit is a genuine Citroen part, from a Berlingo same engine and year, but with CC lcd cluster,
part no. 9662744380
The function is activated in BSI and respond at the test, but is not working on driving.
I will better check for pedals.
Now, in order to "clean" the messed up BSI should i perform a reset of it? Can you please suggest the procedure to do it? Thank for your helpful support, a lot!

My car is a Pug Partner, same as Berlingo, just a badge difference. So, I cannot quite confirm the sequence in Lexia as I cannot run it, but I think someone in the thread showed the correct menus for Citroen to change it to type 2. There is no need to reset BSI, etc., just the correct configuration for the instrument cluster. Do this with the Instrument cluster with the CC LCD, not the original (old) one.

From Brajomobil from the thread:
In Diagbox/Lexia in ECU -> configuration -> Manual configuration->
Presence of cruise control:Yes -> Configure -> use code 03114

In Diagbox/Lexia in BSI -> configuration -> Manual configuration->
Presence and type of cruise control: Cruise control and speed limitation 
-> Configure -> use code 03114
smile, you are alive! Peugeot Partner Escapade (same as M59, but with offroady-ish look) 2007, 1.6HDi 92
https://www.youtube.com/c/moremolecules
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to saskak for this post:
  • Gryffindor, Metamatix
Reply
#6
(06-05-2021, 10:28 PM)saskak Wrote:  In Diagbox/Lexia in BSI -> configuration -> Manual configuration->
Presence and type of cruise control: Cruise control and speed limitation 
-> Configure -> use code 03114

Thanks for stepping in, saskak. The only point I note is that Metamatix does not have speed limiter.
53 1.4i MS MPV RIP
53 1.6 MS Desire RIP
08 C4GP 1.9 VTR+
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Gryffindor for this post:
  • Metamatix
Reply
#7
(07-05-2021, 07:11 AM)Rasputin Wrote:  
(06-05-2021, 10:28 PM)saskak Wrote:  In Diagbox/Lexia in BSI -> configuration -> Manual configuration->
Presence and type of cruise control: Cruise control and speed limitation 
-> Configure -> use code 03114

Thanks for stepping in, saskak. The only point I note is that Metamatix does not have speed limiter.

I think, but cannot quite remember, the option for cruise in the BSI is cruise and speed limitation, there is not just cruise control only. I think it is a bad translation from French.
smile, you are alive! Peugeot Partner Escapade (same as M59, but with offroady-ish look) 2007, 1.6HDi 92
https://www.youtube.com/c/moremolecules
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to saskak for this post:
  • Metamatix
Reply
#8
I installed CC on my Berlingo M59 1.6HDi using the LCD instrument panel & Lexia. I think Brajomobil did the same. It is correct that you need to choose 'type 2'.

I see the BSI config is mentioned, but did you also change the 'Injection ECU'?
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to cancunia for this post:
  • Metamatix
Reply
#9
Hello dear buddies,
i thank you really so much for your support, but I'm stuck in the same situation. Mainly i can see that in my diagbox some sub-menu does not exists, as for example the possibility to choose between instrument type I and type II,so my cockpit still flashing Stop sign and fuel with all lights on. Anyhow, my last chance is to go at a Citroën workshop to see what can be done.
If someone has new tips to suggest, I'm here waiting.
Thanks again a lot a lot a lot.
Reply
#10
Have you tried with Lexia, not Diagbox?
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to cancunia for this post:
  • Metamatix, saskak
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:
  

Password:
  




[-]
Search
(Advanced Search)

[-]
Latest Threads
Wiring Up Towbar Electrics
Last Post: Carl.1
Today 08:10 PM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 35
berlingo 1.5 hdi problem
Last Post: vedran vk
Today 07:23 PM
» Replies: 3
» Views: 284
3rd Gen Wiper Blades Supplier
Last Post: Mark604
Today 06:13 PM
» Replies: 5
» Views: 82
New member M59 1.6 16v gasoline
Last Post: marcrbarker
Today 05:17 PM
» Replies: 10
» Views: 212
I have been accepted for a job!
Last Post: evdama
Today 03:23 PM
» Replies: 10
» Views: 188
Very brief warning light
Last Post: Fell Wanderer
Today 02:46 PM
» Replies: 3
» Views: 269
12v socket low voltage
Last Post: Drummond
Today 02:02 PM
» Replies: 2
» Views: 96
2004 sunroof wanted
Last Post: DJP49
Today 01:35 PM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 416
Air con light on
Last Post: Guanock
Today 11:09 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 58
odometer going from mile to kilometres while dri...
Last Post: Mark604
Today 10:57 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 41

[-]
Recent Visitors
Locations of visitors to this page

[-]
Hosting by

QuickHostUK