Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cruise control (Sorry)
#1
Massive apologies for repetition but although folk in other threads seem to have a similar problem, answers which contain links to what software and hardware they need are old and thus out of date.

I have a 2013 XTR, which following a FRENZY of activity I've fitted cruise control to. 

Yes!

Cruise control!

Hmm. I bought one from eBay for a trivial sum as, once, on a night shift, I read that it wouldn't be difficult to fit and enable. Well I fitted it no problem, and then, couldn't quite find the software that I needed to enable it. PP2000? Diagbox? Lexia?

A google brings up either kits which include a laptop (for much money) or others which seem to be just diagnostic tools.

Aha (I thought) I'll just get a local Citroen specialist to do it. Well he thought he could do it, and purchased a token from Citroen to give him access to the servers, but although he reckons it shows as "enabled" it ain't working still.

Do I really need to buy a 400 quid "kit" to switch it on?

(I believe I have the switch on the clutch. I don't think I need anything esle!)
Reply
#2
If the cruise control switch is a chinese one it wont work.

I bought one and enabled it but it still would not work. Had switch on clutch and even changed brake switch but no joy.

Returned it got my money back and got a used one from ebay scrappie and it worked.
2020 Rifter 1.5 allure
2010 B9 red XTR w a v. 
2001 1.9d DW8B white  Berlingo  
2005 2.l green Berlingo
2001 1.9d DW8B white  Berlingo 
berlingo 1.4 red multispace
1993 xud 1.9 red partner
Reply
#3
(12-03-2024, 04:48 PM)brodfather11 Wrote:  If the cruise control switch is a chinese one it wont work.

This. You're better off buying a good used one, and bear in mind many Citroens and Pugs use exactly the same part so you can shop around.

For 100% correct you can install the throttle pedal with the limit switch at the end of the travel (it's used to override the speed limiter), but the orginal one will work OK for cruise.

Theres a fair chance the cruiise will work if the stalk is changed.
Reply
#4
(12-03-2024, 04:48 PM)brodfather11 Wrote:  If the cruise control switch is a chinese one it wont work.

I bought one and enabled it but it still would not work. Had switch on clutch and even changed brake switch but no joy.

Returned it got my money back and got a used one from ebay scrappie and it worked.

It's from a Picasso!

(I read that far into the threads)
Reply
#5
(12-03-2024, 05:02 PM)shtu Wrote:  
(12-03-2024, 04:48 PM)brodfather11 Wrote:  If the cruise control switch is a chinese one it wont work.

This. You're better off buying a good used one, and bear in mind many Citroens and Pugs use exactly the same part so you can shop around.

For 100% correct you can install the throttle pedal with the limit switch at the end of the travel (it's used to override the speed limiter), but the orginal one will work OK for cruise.

Theres a fair chance the cruiise will work if the stalk is changed.

Pretty sure the control stalk is good (it came from a scrappie), it's the switching it on in the car ECU I am struggling with.

What I am hoping for is a link to "buy this you fool".

I do not have an XP laptop (Windows 10 or Mac)...
Reply
#6
You might have watched this chatty Irish bloke, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XDydWvgq0VI at about 18 minutes in he shows you the coding process, in both the BSI and Engine ECUs.

Coding it - you may be cheaper to get your bloke to buy another token? If not, at 2013 I think you are stil old enough to code it without online access. Check this before you spend any money.

Then,
eBay.
"lexia 3 full chip"
They're about the £120-130 mark.

There are some listings that talk about poviding Virtual Machines (VMs), with the software preinstalled. That's a much easier option to work with. There are also some links to VM images lurking on this forum.

Install VMWare workstation on your Win10 box.
Add the VM of your choice.
Connect everything up.
Start the VM.
Pass the USB connection through to the VM.
Reply
#7
(15-03-2024, 09:28 AM)shtu Wrote:  You might have watched this chatty Irish bloke, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XDydWvgq0VI at about 18 minutes in he shows you the coding process, in both the BSI and Engine ECUs.

Coding it - you may be cheaper to get your bloke to buy another token? If not, at 2013 I think you are stil old enough to code it without online access. Check this before you spend any money.

Then,
eBay.
"lexia 3 full chip"
They're about the £120-130 mark.

There are some listings that talk about poviding Virtual Machines (VMs), with the software preinstalled. That's a much easier option to work with. There are also some links to VM images lurking on this forum.

Install VMWare workstation on your Win10 box.
Add the VM of your choice.
Connect everything up.
Start the VM.
Pass the USB connection through to the VM.

He said that car was too new so he had to buy a token, and that when he did he was able to switch it on in the car's ECU but it still wasn't working...

I should really have stayed but I had to do other things, and when I returned it was just "nope".
Reply
#8
(15-03-2024, 09:28 AM)shtu Wrote:  You might have watched this chatty Irish bloke, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XDydWvgq0VI at about 18 minutes in he shows you the coding process, in both the BSI and Engine ECUs.

Coding it - you may be cheaper to get your bloke to buy another token? If not, at 2013 I think you are stil old enough to code it without online access. Check this before you spend any money.

Then,
eBay.
"lexia 3 full chip"
They're about the £120-130 mark.

There are some listings that talk about poviding Virtual Machines (VMs), with the software preinstalled. That's a much easier option to work with. There are also some links to VM images lurking on this forum.

Install VMWare workstation on your Win10 box.
Add the VM of your choice.
Connect everything up.
Start the VM.
Pass the USB connection through to the VM.

(Yes I have watched that video! I mean I didn't watch it all, which is perhaps part of the problem.
Reply
#9
(15-03-2024, 01:09 PM)anothercrapusername Wrote:  he was able to switch it on in the car's ECU but it still wasn't working.

Maybe he did only one of the two - both BSI and Engine ECU need to be coded. It's a common enough job though.

Beyond that, it's off into output tests for the various switches and controls to make sure everything is present, working and seen by the ECUs.
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:
  

Password:
  




[-]
Search
(Advanced Search)

[-]
Latest Threads
Non start , turns over
Last Post: Multispacer
Yesterday 12:20 PM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 71
Looking for breakers with Petrol M59
Last Post: Multispacer
Yesterday 10:29 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 65
MyCitroen App
Last Post: Blakey
Yesterday 08:01 AM
» Replies: 8
» Views: 423
Whats the S for? 19oC/19oC S
Last Post: Hughzie
26-05-2024 04:33 PM
» Replies: 2
» Views: 126
What does a service consist of ?
Last Post: StarFish
26-05-2024 01:46 PM
» Replies: 2
» Views: 84
Ad blue use age
Last Post: curlywurly1971
26-05-2024 08:46 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 73
Air con re gas
Last Post: shtu
25-05-2024 06:24 PM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 74
Free undertray for 2011 multispace
Last Post: needsmust
25-05-2024 10:44 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 41
Rear Suspension Rebuilders?
Last Post: smutts
25-05-2024 09:49 AM
» Replies: 7
» Views: 411
99bhp & 128bhp same engine?
Last Post: notsofast
24-05-2024 09:42 PM
» Replies: 3
» Views: 109

[-]
Recent Visitors
Locations of visitors to this page

[-]
Hosting by

QuickHostUK